Genetic studies on the control of cell division in Escherichia coli. Cordination with DNA replication of the F plasmid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 遺伝学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Takeyoshi  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyushu University Associate professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40037586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Tadao  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyushu University Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10037567)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEscherichia coli / F plasmid / DNA replication / cell division / DNA gyrase / letD gene / groES遺伝子 / Fプラスミド / 調節 / letA遺伝子 / graES遺伝子 / tdiF遺伝子
Research Abstract
The genetic background of the control circuit in Escherichia coli that co-ordinate DNA replication and cell division of the cells was studied using the F plasmid. Two plasmid coded genes letA and letD controls the coupling between DNA replication of the F plasmid and cell division of the host bacteria (Miki, et al., J.Mol.Biol. 174 605-625 (1984); Miki, et al., ibid., 174 627-646 (1984)). The letD gene product acts to inhibit cell division of the bacteria, whereas the letA gene product acts to suppress the inhibitory activity of the letD gene product and to induce cell division. To investigate bactrial genes that participate in this coupling, we attempted to identify the target of the division inhibitor of the F plasmid. Mutants of presumptive target proteins of the letD gene product were obtained among bacterial mutants that escaped the letD product growth inhibition that occurs in hosts carrying an FletA mutant. By phage Pl mediated transduction, complementation analysis and nucleoti … More de sequencing, the mutants isolated (TDI) were classified into five groups: mutants carrying mutations in the groES (Miki, et al., J.Mol.Biol. 201 327-338 (1988)), groEL, gyrA, tdiC or tdiD genes. The gyrA gene codes for subunit a of DNA gyrase, the enzyme responsible for unlinking circular daughter chromosome after a round of replication and for maintaining the superhelical density of the bacterial chromosome. Wild type gyrA gene cloned on a high copy plasmid suppressed the growth inhibition caused by the letD gene product, suggesting that overproduction of the gyrA gene product overcomes the inhibitory activity of the letD gene product. The letD gene product presumaly acts directly on dna gyrase and, as a result, inhibits segregation of the chromosome and cell division of the host bacteria. The groES and groEL gene products supposedly participate in these processes as molecular chaperones. The tdiC and tdiD are novel genes and analyses of their structure and function are now under way. Less