| Project/Area Number |
62540491
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
生態学
| Research Institution | The University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Koichi Institute of Biological Sciences, The University of Tsukuba, 生物科学系, 教授 (00114124)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Parasitic wasp / Intraspecific competition / Interspecific competition / Contest type competition / Interference competition / 干渉型競争 / 消費型競争 |
| Research Abstract |
The mechamisms of intra- and interspecific competition between larvae of parasitic wasps were analyzed experimentally. We used three species, Anisopteromalus calandrae, Dinarmus basalis, and Heterospilus prosopidis, all of which are larval perasitoids on Callosobruchus chinensis. We first confirmet that these three wasp species actually showed superand multiparasitisms. We observed the intra- and interspecific larval competitions using the observation plate specifically designed for this research. We obtained the following results. 1. Simultaneous introductions of conspecific eggs produced invariably one wasp offspring from one host. 2. Time-lag introductions of two conspecific eggs also produced only one wasp offspring. Which individual emerged depended on the time-lag. With 72 or 96 hrs time-lag, the first comer always won. However,with 48 hrs time-lag, the late comer always won. 3. Simultaneous introductions of heterospecific eggs showed that there was no inherent superiority in any species for interspecific larval competition. 4. Time-lag introductions of heterospecific eggs showed that the first comer always won the competition. The longer the time-lag, the stronger the first comer was.