Phytosociological Study on the coastal swamp Forest in SE-Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kunio  Yokohama National University, 経営学部, 助教授 (30018048)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsVegetation / Swamp forest / Phytosociology / Community system / 西南日本
Research Abstract
The present work was carried out on the vegetation found growing in the coastal area of southeast japan. All types of natural vegetation were investigated by present field suveys. The vegetation types was classified in accordance with the concepts and methods of the zurich-montpellier school. By this methodology, priliminary, constancy, partial, differential andlocal community tablesa can be copared with other summary table and an association table in oder to determine higher classificatory units, such as alliances, oder and class.
The results of the phytosociological procedures and o the many releves obtained in se-japan, yielded the following phytosociological system of coastal vegetation.
1.Glehnietea Littoralis / Glehnietallia Littoralis / Lxerio-thuareion Involutae Vigno-lpomoetum Pes-caprae / Zoysietum Sinicae / Glehnio-spinificetum
2.Salsoletea Komarovii / Salsoletalia Komarovii / Atriplicion Gmelinii Tetragonia Tetragonoides-community / Atriplex Maximowicziana-community
3.Viticetea … More Rotundifoliae / Viticetalia Rotundifoliae / Thuareio-viticion Wedelietum Biflorae / Thuareio-viticetum Rotundifoliae
4.Philoxeretea / Philoxeretalia / Philoxerion Philoxeretum Weightii / Pilea Peploides-community / Suaeda Maritima Var. Australis-sesuvium Portulacastrum-community / Lndigofera Trifoliata-portulaca Oilosa Var. Okinawensis-comm. / Zoysia Tenuifolia-pemphis Acidula-comm.
5.Hedyoti-limonietes / Hedyoti-limonietalia /Hedyotido-zoysion Temuifoliae Hedyotido-zoytietum Tenuifoliae / Limonio Wrightii-crossostephietum
6.Indigoferetea Trifoliatae / Indigoferetalia Trifoliatae / Mayteno-osteomelion Lycietum Griseoli/ Indigofera Trifoliata-portulaca Pilosa Var. Okinawensiscomm. /Zoysia Tenuifolia-pemphis Acidula-comm. /Sescium Portulscastrum Var. Tawadanum-comm. / Myoporetum Boninensis / Mayteno-Osteomeletum /
7.Excoecario-heritietea Littoralis Class Nov. / Excoecario-heritietalia Littoralis Ord. Nov. / Barringtonion Racemosae Barrigtonietum Racemosae / Heritieretum Littoralis / Heradietum Sonorae