Role of termites in the process of regeneration of subtropical rain forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ABE Takuya  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00045030)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSubtropical Rain Forest / Regeneration of Forest / Mangrove Swamp / Role of Termites / Symbiotic Protozoa / 共生原生動物 / 亜熱帯多雨林 / 更新 / シロアリ / カスト分化 / 亜熱帯 / 森林の更新 / コウシュウシロアリ
Research Abstract
The role of termites in the process of regeneration of subtropical rain forest of Iriomote-jima was studied. Nine species of termites were found in the forest of Iriomote-jima. Two of them were soil feeders, while 7 species were dead wood feeders. Five species, Neotermes koshunensis, Cryptotermes domesticus, Glyptotermes fuscus, Coptotermes formosanus and Nasutitermes takasagoensis were found in the dead parts of living trees. Neotermes koshunensis was sometimes found in living parts of trees. Coptotermes formosanus and Neotermes koshunensis were found in the central parts of tree trunks which were blown down by typhoon. However, no evidence was got to show that the falling down of those trees was caused by the termites' attack as well as typhoon.
Three permanent quadrants were set in the mangrove swamp of Iriomote-jima, and the process of decay of branches and falling down of standing trees were recorded with special reference to the activities of a dry wood termite, Neotermes Koshunensis. During the study period, many young mangrove trees died, but this was mainly due to insufficiency of light. Then many colonies of termites founded in the dead wood. Therefore, it seemed that termites did not play an important role on the death of branches and trees in the mangrove swamp.
Protozoan communities in the gut of Reticulitermes speratus were analyzed within the framework of the present project. Eleven species of symbiotic protozoa were found in the guts of termites. Species composition of Protozoa was similar in workers and soldiers.