Properties of reproductive strategies and gametophyte development in bryophytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NEHIRA Kunito  Hiroshima Univ. Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (40034582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGOSHI Nobukazu  Hiroshima Univ. Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Assistant, 総合科学部, 助手 (50188918)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsBryophytes / Reproductive strategy / Gametophyte development / Urban environment / Mangrove forest / Beech forest / Field experiment / Culture experiment / 繁殖様式 / 遷移段階 / 繁殖戦略の特性 / 都市 / マングローブ林 / 繁殖 / 配偶対群落形成 / 培養
Research Abstract
Bryophytes widely spreading by means of sexual as well as asexual reproduction are broadly distributed in various environments in the world. In this research project, to clarify the reproductive system of the gametophyte bryophyte plant different habitats are picked out such as urban area, mangrove forests and beech forests.
To understand the reproductive pattern of the urban bryophyte communities, an experimental research is undertaken at sites of a university campus as an urbanized area. Resultingly pleurocarpous mosses and thalloid liverworts regenerated faster than acrocarpous mosses in growth. It is also concluded that airborne diaspores of bryophytes and diaspores in soils were lower than pollens in number. Although poor in quality, bryophyte disseminules seem to do a great deal for the recovery of the bryophyte vegetation because of the gametophyte simple structure plant of bryophytes.
As to the bryophytes in mangrove forests, 53 taxs were found in this research. They were common species in the lowland forests. Most corticolous bryophytes in the mangrove forests were small and appressed liverworts. Autoicous or gemmiferous taxs were dominant.
The research on the bryophytes living at beech forests is continuing from the view points of the reproductive strategy.