Evaluation of intra-specific or inter-specific competition for T. lubrica by a bio-economical method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masao  Kyushu Univ. Fac. Sci. Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (30037238)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTheora lubrica / Intra-specific competition / Inter-specific competition / Protein content / Motality rate / Growth rate / Bio-economics / タンパク質含量 / イヨスダレ / 生存率 / 窒素含量 / ALOG成長 / ALOG差分成長 / パラメータ / 生理・生態的意味 / 餌資源生物経済 / 生理・生態的効率
Research Abstract
Experimental studies on evaluating numerically the intra-specific competition within T. lubrica and the inter-specific competition between T. lubrica and other benthic animals were done in upper regions of intertidal zone. Three kinds of sizes of containers made from china were used for the experiment. The population densities in each container were 0, one-fourth, a half, the same and double of the highest density of 3800 per m^2 during the period from 1968 to 1970. Paphia undulata, Ruditapes philippinarum and Musculista senhousia were selected as benthic animals other than T. lubrica. The organic nitrogen content in the sediment was analyzed as One of indice for the quantity of food of T. lubrica.
Conclusions of experimental studies for the intra-specific competition within T. lubrica were expressed as the effect to quantity of food, to death rates, and growth rates, as follows. Competition for food was not seen in all population densities of experiment. Competitional effect to death rate was seen to some extent, but did not depend on population density. Competitional effect to growth rate depended on the density. The following conclusions were given for the inter-specific competition between T. lubrica and Paphia undulata. Competitional for food was not seen. Competitional effect to death rate was the same as above case. Competitional effect to growth rate was slightly less than that in previous case.