Mathematical Researches on Population Dynamics with Reproductive Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research Institution佐賀医科大学
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Norio  Saga Medical Sch., Dept.of Med. Associ. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70124815)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMathematical Ecology / Evolutionarily Stable Strategy / Postcopulatory Guarding / Host-Parasitoid Model / Infanticide / Autogeny / Dormancy & Dispersal / 集団遺伝学 / 雌雄の共進化 / 無吸血産卵 / 部分二化 / 資源消費 / 密度依存 / 分散 / 休眠 / 交尾後ガード / 精子置換 / 寄主摂食 / 天敵導入 / 無吸血 / 内的自然増加率
Research Abstract
The following is the list of my publications or talks, which resulted from research for the last three years.
1. The postcopulatory guarding model where the mating period is finite (with N. Tsuji) A model where no females come into a patch was investigated; it was then compared with the previously researched stationary model (published in Theoretical Population Biology).
2. Host-parasitoid interaction with host-feeding (with E. Yano) Investigations were into the ratio between host-feeding and intrahost-ovipositing, the two ways of host usage found among insect parasitoids, and into the stationary numbers of hosts and parasitoids (published in Researched on Population Ecology).
3. Why do not mothers resist infanticide by males? (with T. Hasegawa and Y. Ito) It was investigated with a population genetics model with a focus on conditions under which the traits of infanticide-resistant mothers may evolve (to be published in Evolution).
4. The evolution of autogenous mosquitoes (with N. Tsuji and T. Okazawa) Evolutionary conditions from anautogeny to autogeny were investigated in terms of the intrinsic rate of natural increase. Host searching time, preimaginal period quality, and survival rate during blood-feeding turned out to be important parameters in this model (to be published in Journal of Medical Entomology; an earlier version appeared in Acta Eruditiorum of Saga Medical School).
5. Dormancy and dispersion in insects (with N. Tsuji) On the assumption of heterogeneous patches in a space, comparisons were made between constant strategy, density-dependent strategy, and patch quality-dependent strategy. Which strategy would be the strongest in a fluctuating environment was then discussed (to be read at The 5-th International Congress of Ecology).