Analysis of nitrogen and phosphorus transfer through aquatic food webs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yasunori  Faculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理学部, 助手 (20112477)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFood Webs / Plankton Community / Lake / Geochemical Cycle / Nitrogen & Phosphorus / 水界生態系 / プランクトン群集 / プランクトン / 窒素 / リン / 細菌
Research Abstract
In order to study the processes of carbon(C), nitrogen(N) and phosphorus(P) transfer through food webs in aquatic environments, contents of these elements in various plankton organisms were determined. Two study sites, Lake Ouwa as an example of eutrophic waters and lake okutama as oligotrophic ones, were selected to obtain planktonic samples. In laboratory studies the effects of nitrogen and phosphorus on the growth and production of bacteria, phytoplankton and zooplankton were assessed and the role of food webs was considered. The following information was obtained from the chemical analysis of size fractionated plankton samples. 1. Generally, higher N/C and P/C rations were recorded in L. Suwa samples than those from L. Okutama. 2. These two ratios were higher in zooplankton than phytoplankton; two times in N/C and four times in P/C, suggesting the necessity of condensation of the elements in their grazing activity. 3. C and N contents in bacterial cells were estimated; 0.06 to 0.19 pgC/um cell volume and 0.203 in mean N/C ratio. An experiment using H thymidine uptake revealed that phosphorus was a limiting nutrient for bacterial production in an oligotrophic lake. It was also shown phytoplankton production was controlled by P and N. The growth and element composition of zooplankton were affected by N and P-content of food phytoplankton especially under low food concentration. These results show that bacteria and zooplankton do not necessarily play the role of nutrient regeneration in aquatic environments as previously believed.