Enzymological study on inorganic nitrogen assimilation during redifferentiation of moss cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Shinji  Faculty of Science, Hiroshima University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60033809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIO Susumu  Faculty of Science, Hiroshima University, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (60188109)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCell cultures of bryophytes / Glutamate dehydrogenase / Glutamate synthase / Glutamine synthetase / Inorganic nitrogen assimilation / グルタミン酸生成酵素 / 硝酸還元酵素 / 蘚類培養細胞 / 再分化 / 亜硝酸還元酵素 / グルタミン酸合成酵素
Research Abstract
In recent years, we have established cell suspension cultures from the mosses, Barbula Unguiculata (Takio et al, 1986), Sphagnum imbricatum (Kajita et al. 1987) and Hedwigia ciliata (Takami and Takio 1987), the liverworts, Marchantia paleacea var. diptera (Takio et al. 1988) and Heteroscyphus beschesellei (Takami and Takio 1987), and the hornwort, Anthoceros punctatus (Takami et al. 1988). In contrast to cultures cells from higher plants, cell of most bryophyte species could not grow in a medium containing nitrate as the sole nitrogen source, while their parental or redifferentiated plants could grow in this medium. In order to elucidate the relatioship between differentiation and nitrogen metabolism, in vitro activities of nitrogen assimilating enzymes were determined during redifferentiation of S. imbricatum cells into whole plants.
Appropriste conditions for measuring the activities of nitrate reductase (NaR), glutamine synthetase (GS), glutamate synthase (GOGAT) and glutamate dehydrogenase (GDH) were determined in extraxts from suspension cultured cells of S. imbricatum. Pyridine nucleotide specificity and appropriate pH of GDH from S. imbricatum cells were different from those of other plant species. Catalytic properties of NaR, GS and GOGAT from S. imbricatum were similar to those from other plants.
Activities of GS, GOGAT and GDH were determined in extracts from callus cells and redifferentiated plantlets. There was no difference in activities of GS, GOGAT between both extracts. High activity of GDH was detected in extracts from callus cells, while no activity was observed in that from plantlets.