Research on the prolyl endopeptidase of thylakoid membranes of chloroplasts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Tomohiko  Toho University, 理学部, 講師 (80153435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKI Makoto  Toho University, 理学部, 講師 (00104141)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsProtease / Thylakoid / Membrane / Photosystem II / Extrinsic protein / ホウレンソウ / 光化学系II / チラコイド膜 / 光化学系II粒子 / 葉緑体
Research Abstract
This work calrified followings: (1) More than one proteases are extrinsically associated with spinach PSII membranes. (2) One protease cleaves a Phe-Gly bond in the 23-KDa protein of PSII water-oxidation complex, and is sensitive to SH-reagents. (3) Another protease is likely to be a prolyl endopeptidase (E.C.3.4.21.26), since a pro-Ile and a Pro Leu bonds in the 18-KDa protein of PSII water-oxidation complex were cleaved. The protease seems to be a new type, since inhibitors specific to prolyl endopeptidases, diisopropyl fluorophosphate and N-benzyloxycarbony1-L- thioproly1-thiazolidine, were ineffective.
An extrinsic protease was purified from spinach PSII membranes by hydrophobic, anion-exchange and gel filtration chromatography. Protease activity was best assayed using the 18-KDa protein as the substrate. Upon gel filtration chromatography, the protease exhibited two peaks at 156 KDa and 39 KDa. Both peaks showed a polypeptide of 39 KDa on SDS-PAGE. Re-chromatography of either peak gave birth to the both of the two peaks. These results suggest that the protease forms a tetramer with the 39-KDa subunit.