Project/Area Number |
62540518
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
植物生理学
Research Institution | Seijo Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
HASEZAWA Seiichiro Department of General Education, Seijo Junior College, Seijo University, 教養科, 助教授 (40172902)
馳沢 盛一郎 (1987) 成城短大, 講師
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SYONO Kunihiko Department of Pure and Applied Sciences,College of Arts and Sciences, University, 教養学部・基礎科学科, 教授 (60050457)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | transformation / tumor / crown gall / Agrobacterium / T-DNA / spheroplast / プロトプラスト / 感染過程 / TーDNA / スフェロプラストラプロトプラスト |
Research Abstract |
The projects which we had prearranged were as follows. 1) analysis of tobacco transformants obtained by the spheroplast method. 2) analysis of tobacco transformants obtained by the co-culture method. 3) observation of interaction between Agrobacterium and plant cells on crown gall formation. With regard to 1) and 2) item, the transformants were classified in some morphological groups. These transformants in the same morphological group were similar in growth rate, hardness, opine and hormones. The T-DNA structures of them were also examined (T.Hoshino, S.Hasezawa, K.Syono). With regard to 3) item, the attachment of Agrobacterium to the surface of plant cells were observed by a scanning electron microscopy (N.Terouchi, S.Hasezawa, ---, K.Syono). The analysis of rice transformants were also carried out. The projects as described above have been almost accomplished.