Vicarism and biogeography on the flora of the Ryukyu and Amami Islands, S Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionThe University Museum, the University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHBA Hideaki  Department of Botany, the University Museum, the University of Tokyo, 総合研究資料館, 助教授 (20004450)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRyukyu / Amami Islands / vicarism / biogeography / flora / Deutzia / endemic species / 分布 / 分断 / 植物地理学 / 地域分岐図 / 生物相分岐図
Research Abstract
In order to discuss about the formation of the flora of the Ryukyu and the Amami Islands, the genus Deutzia (Saxifragaceae-Hydrangeoideae) was investigated from vicariant biogeographic point of view. From the islands four endemic taxa of Deutzia were described. These four were considered to be conspcific and united into a single species, D. naseana. It also became clear that D. naseana is closely related to D. faberi from east China and D. scabra from Japan proper. It was thought that these three were derived from a common ancester and that D. naseana and D. faberi are more primitive than D. scabra. Vicarism vs. dispersion and derivation of D. naseans were discussed.