Molecular and Morphological Studies on Mechanism for Maternal Inheritance of Chloroplast Genomes in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kazuo  National Institute for Basic Biology, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (30132731)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsChlamydomonas reinhardtii / chloroplast DNA / DNA-binding protein / cell surface / maternal inheritance / 細胞表面 / モノクローン抗体 / DNA結合たん白質 / 葉緑体遺伝子
Research Abstract
In Chlamydomonas reinhardtii, the chloroplast DNA of male gamete origin preferentially disappears in the zygote after female and male gametes fuse sexully with each other, but the mechanism underlying this preferential dest-ruction remains to be established.
We have previously shown that when the permeabilized gametes were incuba-ted with Chlamydomonas nuclease C in the presence of Ca^<2+>, chloroplast DNA from the male origin was preferentially destroyed, leaving female one apparently intact. Then, in the present work, we studied on the molecular and morpholo-gical difference between female and male gametes.
1. Monoclonal antibody directed to cell surface of young zygotes was pre-pared to clarify the difference between them.
2. Chloroplast nucleoids retaining the intact morphology were prepared to investigate whether their difference was due to that of DNA-binding proteins bound to organella DNA.
3. The DNA-binding proteins could be detectable in SDS-gel containing DNA after their renaturations. Usefulness of DAPI instead of EtBr was discussed in connection of specificity and sensitivity.