Morphogenesis uncoupled with cytodifferentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionTeikyo University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (1988)
The University of Tokyo (1987)
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Takeo  Teikyo University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50011490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUGI Sadao  Tokyo University, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (70011591)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCytodifferentiation / Morphogenesis / Stomach / Pepsinogen / Urinary bladder / Prostate gland / Cytokeratins / Androgen receptor / 上皮ー間充織間相互作用 / 胃腺形成 / 尿嚢 / 前胃腺 / mRNA / cDNA / 転写 / 尿生殖洞
Research Abstract
The present study revealed several uncoupling phenomena between morphogenesis and cytodifferentiation and made us possible to analyse the mechanisms controlling each of them separately. I. Development of cytodifferentiation-morphogenesis uncoupling systems.
System A: embryonic chick allantoic endoderm/ embryonic chick proventricular mesenchyme. Induced proventricular glands do not produce embryonic chick pepsinogen also do not transcript its MRNA.
System B: adult rat urinary-bladder epithelium/ fetal rat urogenital-sinus mesenchyme. Induced prostatic glands fail to express some of proteins specific to the differentiated prostatic glands.
System C: urogenital sinus epithelium of androgen-receptor-deficient mice/ urogenital-sinus mesenchyme of normal fetal rats. Induced prostatic glands express neither androgen receptors nor some of proteins specific to the prostatic gland.
ii. Analysis of the mechanisms of the uncoupling between cytodifferentiation and morphogenesis in the system A.
(i) Pepsinogen expression and epithelial cytokeratins in the developing proventricular gland. We revealed correlation between the disappearance of epithelial cytokeratins and the apperance of pepsinogen during normal proventricular gland formation.
(ii)Eexpression of cytokeratins in the system A. Allantoic endoderm formes typical proventricular gland structure under the influence of proventricular mesenchyme but the induced gland epithelial cells do not express pepsinogens. The epithelial cytokeratins do not decrease in the induced proventricular glands.
These findings will take part in the elucidation of the mechanisms controlling the terminal differentiation of cells. The epithelial cytokeratins in the embryonic system, which have been known to be related directly to the shape-expression of the epithelial cells, may hold the key of the regulation of the differentiation of the epithelial cells.