Regulation of rate of DNA replication during sea urchin embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIODA Masaki  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (80134526)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDNA replication / Rate of DNA replication / Initiation site / Machinery for DNA replication / Development / ウニ胚 / 発生 / 微小管会合蛋白質 / 核マトリックス / DNA複製開始点 / DNA複製部位
Research Abstract
The mechanism which regulates the rate of DNA replication during sea urchin embryogenesis was examined in respect of initiation sites of DNA replication and machinery for DNA replication.
It was found that many initiation sites for DNA replication are present on a chromosomal DNA in clusters in which the sites are arrenged at 1.2 kb intervals in embryos at the early developmental stage, whereas few initiation sites are present on the chromosomal DNA in embryos at the late developmental stage. These results suggest that the rate of DNA replication is regulated through the number of initiation sites for DNA replication. Furthermore, we found a factor which stimulates DNA synthesis in vitro. The number of the factor changed with the rate of DNA replication during embryogenesis. These results suggest that the rate of DNA replication is also regulated through the number of the factor during embryogenesis.