Brnching morphogenesis of mouse embryonic submandibular epithelium and the power balance between expanding activity of epithelium and shape-changing force of mesenchyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Yasuo  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Science, Department of Chemistry, 理学部, 助教授 (40022636)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSalivary gland / Morphogenesis / Epithelial-mesenchymal interaction / Cleft formation / Collagen / Heparitinase / Heparan sulfate / 三次元表示 / 上皮-間充識相互作用 / 上皮-問充織相互作用 / コラゲナーゼ / X線照射 / プロテオヘパラン硫酸
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to demonstrate the involvement of extracellular matrix components and also to clarify the relationship between the protruding activity of the epithelium and the shapechanging force of the mesenchyme during morphogenesis of mouse embryonic submandibular gland. The findings are summarized as summarized as follows:
(1) The collagen type necessary for cleft initiation was found to be collagen III, based on the Facts that an interstitial collagenase from bovine dental pulp inhibited the branching and immunohistochemical staining demonstrated the accumulation of collagen III at the cleft points.
(2) The three-dimensional computer reconstruction made from serial sections stained with the anti-collagen III antibody revealed that collagen III encircles the lobule alond the cleft so as to separate it into smaller ones.
(3) The highly purified preparation of bacterial collagenase inhibited the bead-separation activity of the mesenchyme, indicating that the flowing movement of the cells in the tissue is under the influence of collagen.
(4) The heparitinase free of other proteins halted the epithelial branching and growth. Also, submandibular glands cultured in the presence of the enzyme did not contain heparan sulfate in the tissues, suggesting that heparan sultate proteoglycans are involved in the morphogenesis.
(5) Unfortunately, we have been unsuccessful in finding a epithelial growth factor which may be useful for elucidating the relationship between the expanding activity of the epithelium and the shape-changing activity of the mesenchyme.