Studies on oocyte growth by the chimera frog of diploid and triploid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Minoru  Hiroshima Univ. Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Prof., 総合科学部, 教授 (00076986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Akira  Hiroshima Univ. Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Research Associate., 総合科学部, 助手 (50112157)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordschimera frog / triploid / oocyte / gonad / oocyte growth / 卵母細胞発育不良 / 生殖綿 / 3倍対
Research Abstract
Triploid frog, Xenopus laevis can be produced by the cold treatment after fertilization. The oocyte in triploid ovary can not grow and does not become ooxocyte. Chimera frog between diploid and triploid germ cell was produced to study the relationship of germ cell and other mesenchymal tissue in ovary in relation to oocyte growth.
1. Primordial germ cell containing area was cut out as a block and exchanged between diploid and triploid embryos at early tail bud stage. The operated embryos were seems to be normal in external morphology and their gonad were studied histologically at 5 month after metamorphosis.
2. Primordial germ cell exchanged embryos between diploid one were produced as the control experiment of operation effect. Their gonads were normal and exactly same as those of not-operated diploid frogs. These results showed that exchange operation of primordial germ cell did not affect on the growth of oocyte.
3. The triploid frogs contained diploid germ cells showed many grown oocytes in their ovaries. These results indicated that diploid oocytes can grow in triploid environment.
4. The ovaries of diploid frogs contained triploid germ cells were different from those of normal diploid ones and similar to triploid frog ovaries. In other words, the triploid germ cells did not grow in diploid ovary and systemic structures. These results mentioned above suggest that the growth arrest of triploid oocytes are due to the triploidy of germ cells.