Project/Area Number |
62540549
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
動物発生・生理学
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MUNEOKA Yojiro Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (40031330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Makoto Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (50033981)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Mollusc / Mytilus / Fusinus / ABRM / Ganglion / 神経ペプチド / ムラサキイガイコナガニシ / 足糸前牽引筋 / 筋弛緩 / 筋収縮抑制 / 筋収縮増強 / 心臓活動抑制 |
Research Abstract |
1. Three species of neuropeptides were isolated from the pedal ganglia of Mytilus edulis (bivalvia). Their structures are as follows: H-Ala-Met-Pro-Met-Leu-Arg-Leu-NH_2 (CARP), H-Gly-Ser-Pro-Met-Phe-Val-NH_2 (Ser^2-mip) and H-Gly-Ala-Pro-Met-Phe-Val-NH_2 (Ala^2-mip). 2. These peptides show inhibitory action on various molluscan muscles, though the mechamisms of actions of CARP and MIPS seem to be different. 3. CARP shows bioactivity on non-molluscan muscles but MIPs do not show. 4. It is suggested that CARP and MIPS are present in the anterior byssus retractor muscle (ABRM) of Mytilus. It is also suggested that CARP-like peptide is present in the prosobranch mollusc Fusinus ferrugineus. 5. It seems probable that CARP- and MIP-related peptides are widely diatributed in molluscs, and that they act as important neuromediators in not only periferal but also central nervous systems. 6. It is required to examine whether CARP-like and MIP-like peptides are present in non-molluscan animals, espcially in mammals.