The Structure of Annelid Erythrocruorin and Chlorocruorin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Toshio  University of Tokushima, College of General Education, 教養部, 教授 (90035692)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsErythrocruorin / Chlorocruorin / Hemoglobin / Polychaete / Annelid / Protein Structure / 環形動物 / イトメ / 三量体 / 走査透過電子顕微鏡 / X線小角散乱
Research Abstract
The extracellular hemoglobin of the polychaete Tylorrhynchus heterochaetus is a "giant" multisubunit protein consisting of two types of subunits: a "monomeric" chain (chain I) and a disulfide bonded "trimer" of chains IIA, IIB, and IIC. We have reported the complete amino acid sequences of all four chains (Suzuki, t. and Gotoh, T. (1986) J.Biol. Chem. 261, 9257-9267). This hemoglobin was first studied in solution by small-angle X-ray scattering. The following molecular parameters were determined: radius of gyration 10.8 + 0.2 nm and a meximum interaparicular distance of 29.5 + 0.5 nm. Models which fit well the- experimental data and reflect also the biochemical structure especiallly the known number of polyoeotide chains are presented.
Furthermore, the sites of disulfide bonds in the trimer have been determined. In the trimer, threr are two interchain disulfide bonds between chains IIA and IIC, and IIB and IIC, respectively. In addition, each of the four chanis, I, IIA, IIB, IIC, has an intrachain disulfide bond. Thus according to our "192-chain model" (Suzuki, T. and Gotoh, T. (1986) J. Mol. Biol. 190, 119-123), there are 288 disulfide bonds in Tylorrhynchus homoglobin. Digital image procecessing of saccnning transmission electron micrographs of negatively stained Tylorrhynchus hemoglobin indicated dimensions of 28 x 18 nm.