Intercellular Actions between epidermal cells of newt embryos during development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science, Kumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shizuo  Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Kumamoto University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60040086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Eiji  Dept. of Biology, Fac. Gen Education, Kumamoto University Lecture, 教養部, 講師 (20128276)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNewt embryo / Epidermal action potential / Electrical coupling / Transplantation / Cell culture / 組織間移植
Research Abstract
The action potential transmitted to other epidermal cells can be recorded from the epidermis of newt embryos(tail bud stages). The cultured presumptive epidermal cells taken from the pre-gastrula also generate the action potentials.
The presumptive epidermal ectoderm which per se did not respond to current pulse injection and was transplanted onto the tail bud larva, generated a small slow depolarization via the host epidermal cells. These in vivo results have been corroborated by the similar experiments in vitro co-cultures, composed of cells for 2 day colony in close proximity to older 5 day colony. When the epidermis of an older cell was stimulated, the adjacent younger cell, unexcitable electrically, exhibited a slow depolarization. From these results, it was postulated that some promoting factor resulting in early genesis of epidermal action potential might be function to youger cell colony.
In further studies, the magnitudes and time delay of electrical spreadings were compared with various types of cell contact between two epidermal layers of defferent ages. This cell to cell transmission of slow action potential between two layers is not mediated by the promoting factor, we propose instead that it is induced by electrical coupling.