Project/Area Number |
62540555
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
動物発生・生理学
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
ASASHIMA Makoto Department of Biology, Yokohama City University, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (00090564)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Mesoderm induction / activin A / erythrocyte differentiation factor / Xenopus / embrypnic induction / immumofluorescence / HPLC / TGF / 両生類胚 / 文化誘導物質 / 筋肉 / ミオシン / トロポミオシン / 免疫蛍光抗体法 / イムノブロッテング |
Research Abstract |
Recently the mesoderm-inducing effects of the transforming growth factor beta(TGF-beta) family of proteins of these proteins, porcine inhibin A and activin A (erythroid differentiation factor) were examined. Treatment of explants with activin A led to differentiation of mesodermal derivatives such as mesenchyme, notochord, blood cells and muscle, but inhibin A had a much lesser effect. Activin A reacted on presumptive ectoderm with very low concentration at 10-50 ng/ml. The mesodermal differentiation induced by activin A was also confirmed by analyses using a polyclonal antibody against muscle myosin. By indirect immunofluorescence analysis, the differentiation of muscle blocks was observed in the activin-A-treated explants, whereas no differentiation was observed in inhibin-A-treated and control explants. These findings confirm that this protein of the TGF-beta family has mesoderm-inducing ability. To find out the activin-homology genes were tried. Three kinds of c-DNA were cloned from Xenopus itself. There are named C4, B3,and M4. For further experiments will be needed to detect whether these m-RNA are expressed during the normal embryonic development.