X-ray microanalytical and cytochemical studies on the calcium accumulation machanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Ikuo  Yamaguchi University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30034705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Ryutaro  Yamaguchi University, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (40182109)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCalcium accumulation / Alkaline phosphatase / Amoeba / Fibrocartilage / Os penis / Testosterone / X-ray microanalysis / 器官培養 / カルシウム沈着 / 有殻アメーバ / Golgi apparatus / 表面被覆 / 分析電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Study on the calcification in the cell and tissue of animal organism has an important problem relating to the occification in the bone and dental formation.
In our project in order to understand the calcium accumulation mechanism two model systems were examined: one was a special granule containing calcium in an amoeba (Cochliopodium sp.), the other was the calcification in the fibrocartilage of the os penis of the rat.
In the amoeba the special granules were situated near the nucleus and were able to control the appearance rate. When the amoeba transplanted in the agar containing EGTA the special granule disappeared at hours 12. When the amoeba returened to the normal condition the granules reappeared, but not appeared in the agar containing levamisol which was a specific inhibitor to alkaline phosphatase activity (ALPase).
In the embrionec fibrocartilage cultured in vitro ALPase activities which depend on testosterone were detected at 14 days after culture. The calcium deposition occured in the matrix at 21 days.
These results suggest that the calcium accumulation mechabism relates to exsist of the alkaline phosphatase activity.