Atrial natriuretic hormone in lower vertebrates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
AOTO Tomoji  Kanagawa Dental College, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30000714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 晴子  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (00147985)
SAKIKO Yoshitake  Nippon Women's Hygiene Junior College, Lecturer, 講師 (10101213)
NAKAMURA Sumio  Kanagawa Dental College, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80104496)
HIROHAMA Tohru  Kanagawa Dental College, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90101211)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAdenohypophyseal hormones / Pisces / Amphibia / Osmoregulation / Atrial natriuretic hormone / Cardiocyte / 魚類 / 両生類 / σ-ANP / 浸透圧調節 / 両性類 / 微細構造 / 免疫組織化学 / 下等脊椎動物 / 個体発生 / 変態
Research Abstract
The present investigation was undertaken in order to obtain more information on the atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP) in lower vertebrates.
I. On the ANP-like immunoreactive material (ir-ANP) in fish. 1) Cardiocytes from six species of freshwater (FW and five species of seawater (SW) teleosts, and one elasmobranch were investigatied immunohistochemically immunocytochemically and ultrastructurally, and the plasma ANP activity of these fish was measured by RIA. FW fish performed both synthesis and release of ANP-like material more actively than SW fish. 2) Distribution of ANP-like immunoreactivity in the carp atrium and ventricle was studied by the avidin-biotin complex method, the protein A-gold technigue, gel chromatography and RIA. The ANP-like material is contained in the secretory granules in the atrial and ventricular cardiocytes, but the secretory activity of the ventricular cardiocytes is lower than the atrial cardiocytes. Main component of the ANP-like material in the atrial and ventricular tissue would be gamma-type ANP. 3) FW-acclimatized eels were transferred to SW, and after varying time their atrium and ventricle were studied immunohistochemically and immunocytochemically. The ir-ANP was found delicately controlled in its synthesi and release in response to changes in environmental salt concentration in this euryhaline fish.
II. on ir-ANP in anuran Bufo. 1) The ir-ANP in toads at various developmental stages was studied, and two different-sized granules, both containing ir-ANP, were noticed cardiocytes. 2) Spring (breeding) and summer (non-breeding) toads were compared, and much larger amount of ir-ANP was found in the former, thus indicating that this peptide is related to their temporal aquatic life.