Tectonic Development of the "Hayachine Tectonic Belt" in Kamaishi District
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
OKAMI Kazuyoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Iwate University, Ass. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60003878)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords"Hayachine Tectonic Belt" / Kamaishi District / Melange Deposits / 大島造山運動 / 北上山地 / 早池峰構造帯 / 基盤岩 / 付加体
Research Abstract
The "Hayachine Tectonic Belt" is characterized by the distribution of ultrabasic-basic rocks named the Hayachine Complex which is thought to be a basement rocks of the Paleozoics of the Southern Kitakami Massif. In the "Hayachine Tectonic Belt" of the Kamaishi district, the complex distributed in three areas. Form the distribution of the complex, the "Tectonic Belt" of the Kamaishi district is divided into three areas, Eastern, Central and Western area. In the eastern area in which the Southern Kitakami type paleozoics distributes, the complex contacts with the Senjyogataki Formation (Dev.- Sil.?) by fault, in present. The sedimetary pertology on the Senjyogataki Formation syggests the existance of the basic rocks under the Sejyogataki Formation suggests the existance of the basic rocks under the Sejyogataki Formation. So the complex is the basement rock of the Paleozoics of the "Hayachine Tectonic Belt" of Kamaishi distirict. The Ohata Formation distributed in the Central area, is div … More ided into three parts from the lithologic properties : Eastern part: chert including shale rich sandstone and shale alternation, Middle part: sandstone rich sandstone and shale alternation and Western part: limestone clasts including sandstone and shale alternation facies. The chert in the Ohata Formation is the exotic block to the shale and is included as a block or sheet form. The microfossils from the Ohata Formation indicate that conodont from chert is the lower to upper Permian and radioralia from shale is the Jurassic in age. The sediments of the Eastern part is the melange deposits. And the sediments of the Middle and Weatsern part of the Central area, is forearc basin deposits from the lithofacies of no pelagic sediments. The "Hayachine Tectonic Belt" in Kamaishi district is not the "tectonic belt" but is the pile nappe zone shown by the distribution of diferrent facies of Jurassic deposits. And the "Hayachine Tectonic Belt" is located in a forearc to trench in the Jurassic period, and during the uplift of such a basin, the thrust piles including the older basement rocks have been formed. Less