Estimation of the Pretertiary Basement Structure of the Kanto Pla
Project/Area Number |
62540576
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
地質学一般
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
YAJIMA Toshihiko Saitama Uni. Fac. of Education Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (80008713)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Kato Plain / basement / Median Tectonic Line / Kanto Mountains / Suruga Trough / Sagami Trough / Sambagawa / Japan Trough / 関東平野基盤等深線図 / 関東平野基盤地質構造図 / 基盤断層 / 数値処理地上ステレオ写真解析法 / 等高線図作法 / 簡易リモートセンシング / 地殻変動 / 基盤等深線図 / 断層分布密度 / ステレオ写真解析 / リモートセンシング / 写真地質解析 / 関東平野 |
Research Abstract |
On the basis of the boring core study, and of the results obtained by the artificial explosion study, the estimation of the pre-Xertiary basement structure of Kanto Plain was carried out in this study with aid of the results of investigation on the exposure of that basement around the plain. The principal formula of the tectonics in this area will be described a follows. (Kanto Plain corresponds to the Kanto Mountains, whereas ground area including Kanto Plain and Kanto Mountains corresponds to the marine area. Sagaminada, The deepest zones of Japan Trough and Mariana Trough correspond to the volcanic-front, whereas Suruga Trough and Sagami Trough corresponds to the Median Tectomic-Line.) Several parallel Tectonic Lines extends from Mt. Oroko and Mt. Komochi, Gumma Prefecture to the central part of the Kanto Plain. These tectonic Lines extends further linearly to Daitozaki, Chiba Prefecture. These Tectonic Lines cut through the old geological structure of the Kanto Mauntains, which is found beneath the Kanto Plain. The direction of the new structure is oblique to the Sambagawa metamorphic zone and the Median Tectonic Line.