The study of widespread tephras in central Japan with special reference to the volcanic history of Norikura volcanic zone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takehiko  The college of liberal arts, Toyama University, 教養部, 教授 (80019257)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsVolcanology / Norikura volcanic zone / Tephrochronology / widespread tephra layer / Ontake volcano / Younger Ontake Tephra Group / Tateyama volcano / 立山火山 / 大町テフラ層 / 高野層
Research Abstract
By means of tephrochronology, especially by widespread tephra layers from distant sources as Aira tn Ash layer(Abbr.:AT), Daisen Krayoshi Pumice layer(DKP), Volcanic ash layer of Aso 4, Kikai-Tozurahara Ash(K-Tz) and so on, the isolated volcanic products belonging to Norikura volcanic zone are correlated each other for the purpose of investigating volcanic evolution of the zone. The volcanic history of the zone is supposed to relate to quaternary tectonic movement, because the volcanoes of the zone align well on the N-S trend overllapping to one of the most active uplift-axis of central japan in quaternary time and paralleling to the northern part of the Itoigawa-Shizuoka tectonic zone.
The tephrochronological research is effective in correlating the younger halves of Ontake and Tateyama volcanoes with their own numerous tephra layers, and tephra stratigraphy is not effective for Norikura, Yakedake and Washiba-Kumonotaira volcanoes and the older halves of the former two volcanoes.
Norikura volcanic zone started about 0.7-0.6 Ma ago and the volcanism contnued for perhaps 0.3 ma based on radiometric age. After the long inactive period, the younger activity simultaneously took place about 0.1 Ma ago and the earlier stage of the activity erupted the most acidic products on each volcano. Magmatic activity lasted about 30,000 years ago on Ontake and Tateyama volcano. And continued more later on Norikura and Yakedake volcanoes. Recently the phreatic activities repeated the volcanic zone.
To complete the study, we need the radiometric age data for the products on Norikura, Yakedake and Washiba-Kumonotaira volcanoes because they do not seem to have the extensive tephra layers.