Stratigraphy and geologic structure of the so-called Sotoizumi Group in western Shikoku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Jiro  Faculty of Education, Ehime Univ., Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70116945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIMA Naruhiko  Faculty of General Education, Ehime Univ.,Professor, 教養部, 教授 (10036197)
MATSUO Hidekuni  Faculty of Science, Ehime Univ., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20019798)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSotoizumi Group / Upper Cretaceous / Western Shikoku / 放散虫化石 / 白亜紀末期の堆積盆
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to interpret the depositional and geologic structural environments of the Upper Cretaceous in western Shikoku. Results of the field investigation opint to the following conclusions:
1. The so-called Sotoizumi Group is continental shelf sediments which are composed of sandstone, shale and conglomerate, locally with slump beds. 2. The Izumi Group is a marine formation which was deposited in the tectonic basin along the Median Tectonic Line. The deposits are mainly composed of sandstone associated with mudstone, conglomerate and vitric tuff, and are characterized by alternating beds of sandstone and mudstone. 3. The Uwajima Group, which have been generally called the Shimanto Supergroup,consists mainly of sandstone and fossiliferous shale alternatingin various thicknesses and proportions, and is occasionally interbedded with conglomerate and slump beds. This group deposited under the marine conditions which are the continental shelf, teh continental slope and the deep sea plain. 4. The Kikunotani formation in Shirokawa Town once believed to be Early Cretaceous in age is now placed in Middle Jurassic to Rarly Cretaceous as a result of the recent discovery of radiolarians.
Tectonics of Late Cretaceous in western Shikoku is a problem awaiting future solution.