Geological research on the relationships between the Paleogene coal-bearing formations and their basement rocks in North Kyushu.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Suzuomi  Faculty of Science, Kyushu University, Research associate, 理学部, 助手 (20037196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Takashi  Faculty of Science, Kyushu University, Res. assoc., 理学部, 助手 (50037272)
ISHIBASHI Takeshi  Faculty of Science, Kyushu University, Research associate, 理学部, 助手 (50037264)
YAMASHITA Akio  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Res. assoc., 工学部, 助手 (20037790)
OHARA Jyonosuke  College of General Education, Kyushu Univ., Professor, 教養部, 教授 (60038411)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPaleogene coal-bearing strata / North Kyushu coal-fields / Paleogene sedimentary basin / Neotectonics / 炭田堆積盆地 / 炭田形成史 / 古第三紀地史 / 第四紀地殻変動 / 逆断層 / 地すべり性堆積物
Research Abstract
Of the Tertiary coal-fields in north kyushu, mainly northern part of Fukuoka Pref., 10 areas are surveyed in this time, because they are relatively good fields for observation of relatiohships between the Paleogene coal-bearing formations and their basement.
Mostly, sediments at lowermost part of the paleogene coal-fields are stated to non-marine and overlie unconformably basement rocks including all of the pre-Tertiary ststem in this district with frequently abutting or overlapping. They are characterized by coarse-grained lithofacies with upward-fining sedimentary cycle and contain sometimes so-called landslide deposits with local dis-tribution including purple bed. Basement undulations are not so remarkable except for the Kokura coal-field where is characterized by conspicuously undulated basement.
The paleogene formations of many coal-fields in this destrict show so-called the "Chikuho-type" geostructure, which is characterized by homoclinal structure and marginal faults and differs essen-tially from general structural trend of the pre-Tertiary in the Inner Zone of Southwest Japan. Marginal faults are mainly normal faults, which frequently cut also the quaternary bed with reverse action. it is considered that the marginal faults were activated many times by complicated pro-cess from the depositional time of the Paleogene clastics to the Recent.
Two new informations, one of which is a relationship between the Fukuchiyama Fault, one of the marginal faults, and overlying gravel bed at the Kojaku area of the Chikuho Coal-field and another is an isolated distributed area of the Paleogene bounded by reverse faults in the Munakata Coal-field, are reported in other papers.