Project/Area Number |
62540587
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
地質学一般
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASHI Miki Faculty of Science, Kyushu University, Research associate, 理学部, 助手 (50037272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAGUCHI Sachihiro Faculty of Science, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00108771)
NAKAMUTA Yoshiro Faculty of Science, Kyushu University, Research associate, 理学部, 助手 (80128058)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Zeolite / X-ray Diffraction / Burial Diagenesis / 有機変成度 / 沸石鉱物 / 続成作用 / 石炭化作用 |
Research Abstract |
Diagenetic maturation of the Tertiary clastic rocks in the Inner zone of Southwest Japan; Kyushu and the western part of Honshu, was examined based mainly on a zeolite transformation concept. Zeolites in tuffaceous sediments originated from volcanic glass transform from clinoptilolite and mordenite to albite through heulandite and analcime, and laumontite and analcime in accordance with a progress of deagenesis. Minerals identified by X-ray diffraction in this study are clinoptilolite, heulandite, analcime and laumontite. The Tertiary rocks in the studied areas belong mainly to the clinoptilolite-mordenite and heulandite-analcime zones which corresponed to the zeolite zones II and IIIa by Shimoyama and Iijima (1977) respectively. The lowest parts of the Tertiary sequences in the limited places; Amakusa and Takashima, are in the albite or laumontite-analcime zones. The vertical zeolitic zoning of the sequences in each district indicates burial diagenetic origin. Such a mineral zoning is well harmonized with variation of coal rank, namely the level of organic metamorphism. The examination of the sequences by the above two combined methods shows an areal change of the degrees of diagenesis. The degrees are higher in the southwestern areas than in the northern regions, and in the latter regions they are promoted toward the north. Such areal changes of the maturation degrees show that the geologic conditions controlling the diagenesis; Paleo-geothermal gradient, igneous activity, overburden thickness, etc. were varied with each basin. Zeolites from the geothermal areas in Kyushu show a mode of occurrence and mineralogic properties different from those in the already described areas. Such differences should be researched in detail in the future studies.