Characteristic features of tephra ejected during the evolution of volcanic edifice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tetsuo  Kagoshima University, 理学部, 助手 (70112430)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsVolcanic sand / Intermittent eruption / 火山体の成長 / ブルカノ式噴火 / 同心円状の等層厚線図
Research Abstract
In order to summarize the characteristic features of tephra ejected during the evolution of a volcanic edifice, representative volcanoes in Japan were studied and many modes of eruptions were recognized. However mainly tephra ejected by vulcanian and plinian eruptions are considered in this study.
Isopach maps of tephra of vulcanian eruptions are nearly circular or somewhat elongated to the southeast owing to the intermittent eruptions over a long period and to the annual frequencies of wind direction above the volcanoes. On the other hand, those of plinian activity are not necessarily circular, probably due to the short period of volcanic activity.
The rate of evolution of a volcanic edifice in the vulcanian eruptions is closely related not only to the volume of the ejected magma but also to the height of the crater from the base of the volcano, whereas in plinian activity, it is also governed by the violence of eruption.
The morphology of volcanic ash varies greatly ranging from vesiculated to polygonal. A small amount of glass fiber, which is rare in Japan, was found in the volcanic sand deposit from Kuchinoreabujima Volcano.
No common feature was observed in the chemistry of tephra and lava from the volcanoes studied.