Diagenetic process of bedded chert
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionNational Science Museum,
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yasuji  Department of Geology, National Science Museum, 地学研究部, 室長 (00000133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Satoshi  Department of Geology, National Science Museum, 地学研究部, 主任研究官 (40000137)
KATO Akira  Department of Geology, National Science Museum, 地学研究部, 室長 (70000114)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordschert / diagenesis / radiolaria / 珪質海綿骨針 / 続成 / 珪質生物起源 / 海水晶出起源
Research Abstract
Bedded cherts of Japanese Paleozoic and Mesozoic systems mainly consist of radiolarian remains and siliceous sponge spicules with subordinate claymaterial of aeolian origin and Fe-Mn minerals precipitated from sea water. By using siliceous skeletons as a starting material, experimental investi-gation under hydrothermal condition (hydrostatic pressure of 100 to 300 kg/cm2, about 100 to 300゜C )were carried out, in particular with relation to textural change of siliceous sediments during diagenesis. The results after 130 or more hours shows that interspaces among siliceous skeletons were filled with secondary preci-pitated silica, while some skeletons were dissolved. A dissolution-redeposition process is involved in the reaction, suggesting that neoformation of matrix silica and cementation progress. The experiments treated under high-temperature condition, corresponding to those of contact metamorphism, show that all siliceous skeletons of amorphous silica were trans-formed into equigranular aggregates of quartz by recrystallization. Evidences from texture of the bedded chert and the experimental products support the following diagentic process: highly porous siliceous sediments (amorphous silica) compaction and change of intersti-cial water due to silica solution decrease of porosity due to precipitation of silica from the intersticial water as increas of burial depth and temperature (opal CT) hard and compact chert completely filled with secondarily redeposited silica (cryptocrystalline quartz). The transformation from opal CT to quartz is probably a solid-state reaction because original sekeleton shapes are preserved even in quartz chert. The bedded cherts of orogenic belts were formed under deep-sea floor conditon and after diagenesis were accret-ed in subduction zones.