Biostratigraphical and Paleogeographical studies of the Paleozoic Rocks in the Hida Massif
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IGO Hisaysoshi  Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (20015572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASHIDA Katsuo  Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba, Assistant, 地球科学系, 助手 (60134201)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHida Massif / Biostratigraphy / Paleobiogeography / 古生物地理 / 古生界化石
Research Abstract
Smaller formaminifers and fusulinids collected from the Upper Paleozoic rocks in the Hida Massif show characteristic biofacies,and are called the Hida biofacies.^2 The Hida biofacies is characterized by the abundant occurrences of Fusulinella, Beedeina, Triticites and Quasifusulina. These fusulinaceans are similar to those of North China and Korea, and they are different in the specific composition compared with that of the Akiyoshi, Kitakami and Chichibu biofacies.
Rugose coral fauna containd in the Ichinotani Formation of the Fukuji district is also characterisitic compared with the coeval faunas known in the Akiyoshi, Omi and Atetsu Limestones. The lower Ichinotani Formation yields coral fauna similar with South china but the middle division occurs corals similar with those of Sino-Korean Block. The upper Ichinotani yields coral fauna similar with Weiningian of South China.
The mentioned formaminiferal and coral faunas recognized in the Ichinotani Fomation flourished in isolated paleobiogeographic units in the Pantellasa in the late Paleozoic times.