Paleozoogeographical study of Cenozoic molluscan fauna in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITOIGAWA Junji  School of Science, Nagoya University, 理学部, 教授 (90022566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UJIHARA Astushi  College of General Education, Nagoya University, 教養部, 助手 (50193868)
SHIBATA Hiroshi  College of General Education, Nagoya University, 教養部, 教授 (50022603)
MORI Shinobu  School of Science, Nagoya University, 理学部, 助手 (00089856)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPaleozoogeography / Molluscan fossil / Fossil assemblage / Oligocene / Miocene / Pliocene / 新生代 / 軟体動物
Research Abstract
1. Distribution of tropical molluscan assemblages in Middle Miocene is analyzed. The assemblages consist of mangrove swamp elements and others. They distribute from south to Niigata-Yamagata area and are typical in Yatsuo, Toyama and Bihoku, Okayama-Hiroshima. Similar temperature condition is seen beween present Iriomote and Middle Miocene Toyama.
2. In Southwest Japan, two faunas, the lower, the Akeyo and the upper, the Kurosedani faunas, are recognized in the early to middle miocene. The ages of the two faunas ale 18 to 16 Ma and 16 to 15 Ma, respectively. The Kurosedani includes typical tropical element spement species of molluscs. The Akeyo which consists of subtropical elements differs from the Kurosedani lacking Tropical species. tropical, subtropical and temperate paleozoogeographical divisions are recognized in Middle Miocene of the Jananese Islands.
3. Molluscan faunas of the Kakegawa and Ogasa groups are studied. Remarkable change from the sublittoral fauna in northwest to the bathyal one in southwest is recognized. Temporal change of species and assemblages indicates Grade I, II and III changes of Itoigawa(1988).
4. The idea of grade in molluscan fauna distribution in time and space shown by Itoigawa(1988) is checked. Molluscan faunas of Oligocene and Miocane in various localities are compared and the grade is clearly recognized.