Phylogenetic classification of Paleozoic fusulinids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Takeshi  Assistant, Faculty of Science, Kyushu University, 理学部, 助手 (50037264)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPaleozoic fusulinids / Data-base / Phylogeny / Laser RAM-disk system / 画像データーベース / ネオシュワゲリナ属 / ヤベイナ属 / 紡錘虫の文献 / 古生代石炭紀 / 二畳紀
Research Abstract
Fusulinid fossils are known from the Upper Paleozoic sediments of the world and had greatly developed their biological evolution. They are very useful for studies of stratigraphical age, evolution and extinction of Protozoa. and paleobiogeography. Fusulinid fossils have been reported more than 3800 species at present. It is very difficult to identife the genus and species, because it is necessary to refer many books and require specialized acknowledge of fusulinids. This project offers the fusulinid data-base for personal computer.
The data of holotype are collected from the reference books and are formulated as data-cards for personal computer. A model ofdata-base is made from family verbeekinidae at present and on two genera of this family including 43 species of Yabeina and 68 species of Neoschwagerina, are prepared for the Laser RAM-disk system. A number of species belong-ing to one genus, for example about 180 species to Parafusulina, are reported from the Lower to Middle Permian of the world. It is impos-sible to distinguish the characters of each species, so it is necessary to reexamine the phylogeny and taxonomy of each species on the base of statistical methods and biological concepts accumulated by this project in future. This project will promote the studies of paleobiogeography, paleobiology of fusulinids when descriptive data of species and figures can easily obtain by utilizing computer and Laser RAM-disk system. Everyone is also easy to get fusulinid data by means of computer communication from every countery of world in near future.