Low-Dimensional Magnetism in Vermiculites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionInstitute for Solid State Physics
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Hironori  Institute for Solid State Physics, University of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 助手 (90107441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUOKA Hiroshi  Institute for Solid State Physics, University of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 教授 (50026027)
KOGA Kei-ichi  Institute for Solid State Physics, University of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 教務職員 (40114475)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsclay / layered silicate / vermiculite / intercalation / magnetic phase transition / low-dimensional magnetism / magnetization / 磁気相転移 / 層状珪酸塩 / インターカレイション / 磁化率
Research Abstract
Measurements of static magnetic susceptibility, AC magnetic susceptibility and high-field magnetization process are reported for crystals of natural vermiculite and of vermiculite intercalation compounds (VIC's) intercalated of magnetic ions of Mn, Cu, Co and Ni. Small amount of iron atoms in natural vermiculite is suggested to be mostly in Fe^<3+> state. Ferromagnetic interactions with Weiss constant of 10-20 K have been observed in the crystals of Ni-VIC. The susceptibility of Ni-VIC is suppressed at low temperatures and anomalies suggesting successive phase transitions have been observed in the temperature dependence of the AC susceptibility. The behaviors of the susceptibilities and the high-field magnetization at low temperatures are interpreted with a simple model of low dimensional magnetic system with predominant ferromagnetic interaction within magnetic sublattice together with weak antiferromagnetic interaction between sublattices. Amount of the magnetic ions intercalated are evaluated and the arrangement of the magnetic atoms in interlayer space of VIC's are discussed.