| Project/Area Number |
62540616
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Masaaki University Museum, University of Tokyo, 総合研究資料館, 助手 (50162714)
FUJIMOTO Koichiro Geological Institute, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助手 (80181395)
SHIMAZAKI Hidehiko Geological Institute, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (50013751)
SHIKAZONO Naotatsu Geological Institute, University of Tokyo (80125898)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Ore deposits / vein-type deposits / gold / stable isotope / Water / rock interaction / Gold deposits / 金鉱床 / 生成機構 / 黒絋鉱床 |
| Research Abstract |
Gold-silver vein-type deposits in Japan can be divided into two types;epithermal-type and hypo/mesothermal type. Chemical environments and origins for epithermal and hypo/mesothermal types were estimated based on the studies of ore and gangue minerals, fluid inclusions,wall rock alteration and stable isotopes. Differences is these characteristic features for these two types were clarified. These characteristic features for these two types were compared with those for the other types (Kuroko-type, Skarn-type). This comparison suggests that these deposits can be divided into two types, sulfide-rich and sulfide-poor deposits. Sulfide-rich deposits were formed under the shallower environment than sulfide-poor deposits.