Phase relations of the Cu-Fe-S system at low temperatures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKENO Setsuo  Faculty of Science, Hiroshima University : Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00033829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Ryuji  Faculty of Science, Hiroshima University : Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (70112167)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPlasma-tourch experiment / Phase relation / Cu-Fe-S system / Bornite / Mackinawite / Pyrrhotite / Chalcopyrite / Cu-Fe-S系 / 成長模様 / stoiochiometric FeS / d(102) / プラズマ・トーチ溶融法 / キューバ鉱
Research Abstract
The system Cu-Fe-S includes various kind of minerals and the phase relations and/or stability relations of these minerals are very complicated, especially at low temperatures. The present invcstigation was carried out mainly concerning the following three porblems;
1. Bornite-pyrrhotite assemblage: This mineral assemblage long been believed as antipathic. However, during the course of Plasma-tourch melting experiments, bornite-pyrrhotite assemblage was always formed from the starting compositions between chalcopyrite and cubanite. The existence of bornite-pyrrhotite tie line conflicts with the common assmblages of mackinawite-chalcopyrite and mackinawite-cubanite. Phase relations related to the stability of bornite-pyrrhotite the line were discussed based on the experimental results as well as the results in the previous literatures.
2. Abnormal d(102) value of hexagonal pyrrhotite: In melting experiments of sulfides using the Plasma-tourch furnace, the author has found that some of hexagonal pyrrhotite have abnormal d(102) value. The compositions of the pyrrhotite determined by the X-ray spacing method as well as by EPMA analysis are cleary iron rich than that of stoichiometric FeS. Significance of this phase in the Cu-Fe-S system in relation to the stability of mackinawite wsa already reported (in press).
3. Growth conditions and crystal chemistry of pyrite: Euhedral crystals of pyrite from the Yoshida ore deposit, Hikawa mine were investigated. Growth patterns developed on (100) surface were discussed in relation to the dgree of supersaturation. Minor element concentrations were examined and based on the results obtained, formation mechanism of the pyrite crystals were discussed.