STUDY OF FORMATION MECHANISM OF INTERSTRATIFIED CHLORITE/SMECTITE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Katsutoshi  KAGOSHIMA UNIV., FACULTY OF SCI., PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20041220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hidewo  KAGOSHIMA UNIV., FACULTY OF EDUC., PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (70022598)
YAMAMOTO Masahiko  KAGOSHIMA UNIV., FACULTY OF SCI., ASSOC. PROF., 理学部, 助教授 (00041236)
OBA Noboru  KAGOSHIMA UNIV., FACULTY OF SCI., PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (00041210)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsINTERSTRATIFIED CHLORITE / SMECTITE / CHLORITE / HYDROTHERMAL ALTERATION / INTERSTRATIFIED MICA / クロライト@スメクタイト混合層鉱物 / ウンモ@スメクタイト混合層鉱物 / 合成 / 混合層粘土鉱物 / マイカ / 混合層鉱物の合成
Research Abstract
Some samples of interstratified chlorite/smectite were collected from altered tuff breccia in Hiwaki-cho, alteredandesites in the Doyama area, Aira-cho, hydrothermally altered volcanic rocks in the Maurazaki area and Bonotsu area, altered andesites in the Fuke mine, Okuchi, and Kinzan, Yokogawa-cho, Kagoshima Prefecture. Interstratified chlorite/smectite samples were collected by sedimentation method, and analyzed by X-ray diffraction method. Altered minerals in the Doyama area could be divided into three zones, ZoneI, ZoneII and ZoneIII by the differences of mineral assemblage. The ZoneI is characterized by chlorite. The ZoneII is by interstratified chlorite/mont morillonite, and the ZoneIII is by montmorillonite. Altered rocks in Hiwaki-cho could be divided into three zones, inner, intermediate and outer zone, by the differences of mineral associations. The intermediate zone is divided into two subzones (A and B). Inner zone is characterized by kaolinite-chlorite-sericite-calcite, in … More termediate zone A is by kaolinite-chlorite-randomly interstratified mica/montmorillonite-calcite, intermediate zone B is by kaolinite-randomly interstratified mica/montmorillonite-randomly interstratified chlorite/montmorillonite,and outer zone is by montmorillonite-heulandite-mordenite. In the Okuchi area, chlorite zone(inner), mixed-layer chlorite/montmorillonite zone(intermediate), and montmorillonite zone (outer) are observed surrounding intruded hornblende andesite. Hydrothermally altered volcanic rocks are widely distributed in the southern part of the Bonotsu area. Clay minerals such as chlorite, smectite, sericite, interstratified mica/smectite and interstratified chlorite/smectite are formed in the altered rocks. In the Makurazaki area, hydrothermally altered andesites are widely distributed, and clay minerals in the altered rocks are kaolinite, interstratified mica/smectite, interstratified dioctahedral chlorite/smectite, dioctahedral smectite, trioctahedral chlorite, interstratified trioctahedral chlorite/smectite and trioctahedral smectite. Concerning the origin of the interstratified chlorite/smectite, the Makurazaki sample was probably formed from smectite in intermediate stage in the transformation of smectite to chlorite, whereas other samples were formed from chlorite on the process of transformation of chlorite into smectite. Less