STUDY OF SUPER-THIN FILMS DEPOSITED ON SEMICONDUCTOR-SUBSTRATES BY BRILLOUIN SPECTROSCOPY OF SURFACE WAVES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKA Yasuo  RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR SCIENTIFIC MEASUREMENTS, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 科学計測研究所, 助教授 (60013520)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsBRILLOUIN SPECTROSCOPY / SURFACE ACOUSTIC WAVES / SURFACE SPIN WAVES / SUPER-THIN FILMS / SEMICONDUCTORS / MAGNETIC THIN FILMS / FABRY-PEROT INTERFEROMETER / ファブリ-・ペロ-チ干渉計 / ブリルアン散乱 / タンデム・ファブリ-ペロー干渉計 / 磁性膜 / 多層膜 / マグノン / 表面マグノン / タンデム / ファブリーペローチ渉計 / シリコン / コバルト
Research Abstract
The objective of this research project is the construction of a high performance Brillouin spectrometer and studies of super-thin films and multi-layer films grown on semiconductor substrates by using this spectrometer. The obtained results in these three years (1987-1990) is summarized as follows:
1. We have developed a high performance tandem 5-pass Fabry-Perot interferometer, which can measure the Brillouin spectra of acoustic and spin waves in opaque metallic films. New attempts are made on the optics, the method of multi-pass system, the piezo-ceramic elements for fine controlling of the Fabry-Perot mirrors, and the electrical circuits. The constructed interferometer show high stability and is easy to treat even for a beginner of the spectroscopic measurements. Further antivibration table are introduced to eliminate the vibration from outside. As a result, it has been possible to make detailed Brillouin study of the metallic thin films.
2. Brillouin studies have been made on the Co- … More Au-Co and Co-Nb-Co triple-layered films deposited on Si substrates. The exchange interaction between the Co layers through the nonmagnetic-metal layer is investigated, which is larger in case of the Au layer than in the Nb-layer case due to the difference of the electron density.
The spin wave spectra are also measured in multi-layered films of Tb-(Fe,Co), which is fabricated for the vertical magnetic recording media. Broad asymmetric spin-wave spectra have been observed. These are composed of the multi-mode spin waves in the multi-layered structure. Quantitative interpretation has been made on the multi-mode spin wave spectra.
3. Co-Pt alloy films for the horizontal magnetic recording media are prepared by sputtering. The spin wave spectra are investigated as a function of the alloy composition. The spin wave spectra in these alloy films are remarkably broadened, which is caused by the crystal grain structure of the alloy films. To elucidate the role of Pt which separates the magnetic Co-grains, the exchange interaction of the Co double-layers with the Pt interlayer has been measured. From these results, optimum conditions are studied on the alloy composition and the grain structure for the high-density magnetic recording media. Less