Project/Area Number |
62550014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied materials
Research Institution | Osaka University Department of Applied Physics, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA S. Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Physics Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20029226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZOGUCHI K. Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Physics JSPS Fellowships for Japan, 工学部, 特別研究員 (10202342)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Determination of Crystallographic Orientation / Raman Polarization Measurement / レーザー再結晶シリコン薄膜 / ラマン顕微鏡 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this work is to determine crystallographic orientations of thin semiconductor films, especially silicon films, by Raman microprobe polarization measurements. We present a method of Raman scattering determination of crystallographic orientations in crystals with the diamond structure which allows rapid and unique determination with high accuracy. In this method the Raman intensity is measured as a function of the polarization of the scattered light for two different polarizations of the incident light. Single crystal silicon samples with (100), (110) and (111) surfaces are used as test samples. The experimental result demonstrates that crystallographic orientations can be determined with an accuracy of 2 . Local crystallographic orientations in laser-recrystallized silicon films on SiO_2 coated Si have been determined by the present technique.