| Project/Area Number |
62550028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物理計測・光学
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOKAWA Showko Shizuoka University, 工学部, 助教授 (50016599)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIIZUMI Toyosaka Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (80016534)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Surface Plasmon / Raman-Nath Diffraction / Surface Acoustic Waves / バイオセンサ / 弾性表面波(SAW) / ラマン・ナス回析 / LB膜 / 化学センサ |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of our research is to present the mechanism of the interaction between a surface plasmon (sp) and surface acoustic waves (SAW) and to apply the results to the chemical micro sensing. The following results are obtained. 1) An effect of the first diffraction order in Raman-Nath light diffraction have observed. The conversion of an incident light into SP and the diffraction of the SP by the SAW into the reflected lights are observed as an interaction of the plane waves in LiNbO_3 and SP induced by the SAW as "dynamic" gratings. 2) The application of SP to biosensors Experimental results are obtained by defecting bio-response of -Feto protein and CRP antibody-antigen systems. 3) The chemical sensor in liquid using SAW system The theoretical studies are done on the leaky SAW propagating along a liquid/solid interface and on the selection of material and crystal cut appropriate for biosenser applications. In addition , preliminary experimental results are obtained by loading oragnic water solutions.