Research of Fabrication and Application of functional micro-optical-element using soft X ray and deep ultra-violet lithography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KODATE Kashiko  Department of Physics of General Education Professor, 一般教育課程, 教授 (20060668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNEKAWA Hisako  Computation Laboratory Research Worker, 計算研究所, 研究員 (50060687)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDeep ultra-violet lithography / Soft Xray lithography / Functional micro-optical-element / Fresnel zone plate / 軟X線リソグラフィー / 微小光学素子 / フレネルゾーンプレート / 深紫外リソグラフィ / 軟X線リソグラフィ / S(O)R光 / 光パルス遅延回路 / 光電子集積回路への応用
Research Abstract
With the rapid development of opto-electronic systems, micro-optic devices are expected to find wide applications as input output elements with laser source. In potical circuits the functions of focusing, splitting and time delay of potical beam are required. These requirements can be fulfilled by using micro-fresnel zone plate elements. This research project investigated a trial to design and fabrication an efficient grating type micro-optical element which is applicable to OEIC and we found the following results.
(1) Micro fresnel zone plate has the special merit of its planar structure and flexibility in the desing of focusing characterisity. Using a composite zone plate and two zone plates, the delay unit was implemented. The composite zone plate acted as space-division beam splitter. The proportionality relationship between the optical pulse interval and spatial displacement of a fiber end was confirmed for a dynamic range of 300 ps, using a laser diode of 40 ps FWHM.
(2) A comparis … More on between the experiment and the computer simulation based on the floque Bloch expansion of transmission grating at non-Bragg condition. Achievement of high diffraction efficiency without utilizing either volume hologram or blazed holigram favors the prospect of micro-optic grating components with planar structure based on lithographic technique.
(3) A trial to design and fabricate an efficient spatially divided beam splitter which is applicable to OEIC. A new configuration of a spatially divided beam splitter is proposed, which is composed of a cylindorical lens and a planar linear zone plate array with oblique incidence, utilizing quasi-Bragg conditions, to improve high diffraction efficiency is expected. By using a fabricated spatially divided beam splitter, the simultaneous focusing and splitting of a laser output are demonstrated.
(4) A 1.25 um pitch grating with a blazed angle of 45 is successfully fabricated using a deep UV region of synchrotron radition lithography. The present technoligy is suitable for fabricating submicron grating devices in opto-electronic systems. Less