Project/Area Number |
62550035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
物理計測・光学
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Tatehisa Professor, Department of Electronics, Faculty of Engineering, Doshisha University, 工学部, 教授 (40066246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Wakao Lecturer, Department of Electronics, Faculty of Engineering, Doshisha University, 工学部, 専任講師 (90178674)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Single mode laser with internal mirrors / 633nm HeNe Zeeman laser / Polarization anisotropy in the laser / Loss and phase anisotropy / 2 mode laser with internal mirrors / Axial Zeeman laser / Transverse Zeeman laser / Frequency stabilized Zeeman laser / 633mm単一モード / 内部鏡レーザ / 軸ゼーマンレーザ / aモード / 同位元素効果 / 共振器損失の異方性 / 共振器の位相異方性 / 偏光異方性 / 内部鏡型単一モードレーザ / ゼーマンレーザ / 633nmHeNeレーザ / 偏光の異方性 / ゼーマンビート |
Research Abstract |
The output power and the Zeeman beat frequency as a function of the cavity detuning are measured in experiments for 633nm HeNe lasers with internal mirrors which operate almost one and two modes in the axial magnetic fields. At a magnetic strength before Zeeman beat appears, a polarization of a laser tube depends on the competition between the spatial distribution of the gain of two adjacent longitudinal modes and the effect of anisotropy of cavity mirrors. The minimum magnetic strength Hc at which a Zeeman beat frequency appears is decided at the point in the balance of Zeeman effect of the lasing medium, the isotope effect and the effect of the anisotropy of cavity mirrors. In transverse magnetic fields, Zeeman beat frequency and the polarized output powers along the natural axes as a function of the cavity detuning are different for laser tubes and depend on the strength of the magnetic field and the direction of the magnetic field for the natural axis. The properties of Zeeman beat frequency is decided as the frequency differences caused by the phase- and loss-anisotropy.