Project/Area Number |
62550036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
物理計測・光学
Research Institution | Faculty of Engineering, Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Etsuo Faculty of Engineering, Kinki University, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90181304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUTOMI Tatsuo Faculty of Engineering, Kinki University, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (70140324)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Color image / Xerography / Fading / Color difference / CIELAB / 表色系 / 色差 / 画像保存 / 変退色評価 / L^*a^*^<b*>表色系 / 写真濃度 / ジアゾ画像 / ゼログラフィー / 色再現 / 変退色試験 / 電子写真 |
Research Abstract |
This study is related to establish the technique on the stablilty evaluation of faded images of color hardcopies. This study is one part of a series of the research on the evaluation technique for fading of color photographic images in relation to the preservation of color photograph. The character of the research is that the fading of color images is able to evaluate in quantitative and colorimetric by use of the dolor difference in CIELAB color system. In this study, color xerography and diazo microfilm were chosen as the subject of hardcopies. The light hading of four different types of color xerographic images was tested by exposure to three different light sourses. Color pathes of Cyan, Magenta and Yellow images were used as test pieces. The fading was evaluated according to the color difference. The value of the color difference greatly depended upon the kinds of copy and toner. Regarding the character of the fading, discoloration was strong in C image and the discoloration was equal to the fading of the color in M image. In the case of Y image, the fading showed a definite effect. On the dark fading of the images which were tested under the conditions at high temerature and relative humidity for long time. The change of fading condition was also dependen on the kinds of copies and toner as like as the case of light fading test. But the change of discoloration of all patches showed much different state compar with the state of light faded patches. The fading of the patches also showed the showed the decrease of saturation and lightness. From above mentioned results, it was found that the the technique contribute to the evaluation of the faded images of non-silver hardcopies. The light fading of the images of some kinds of diazo microfimes was also tested and the characteristic result was obtained.