Development of a CW mode-locked liquid Neodymium laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiroshi.Professor  Okayama University of Science, 理 学部, 教授 (20013526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHISHI Masakazu.Professo  Okayama University of Science, 理学部, 教授 (40068911)
OHMORI Kenzo.Professor  Okayama University of Science, 理学部, 教授 (30068895)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLiquid Nd Laser / Fringe-resolved SHG autocorrelator / Jet nozzle / ジェット・ノズル / ピコ秒レーザー / 広範囲掃引SHG自己相関計 / ジェットノズル / 超短時間分光 / 連続発振液体レーザー
Research Abstract
(1) To achieve the CW laser oscillation using liquid state nd ions, we have designed the versatile lamp house with two kryptonark lamps. This lamp house can be used either a Nd: YAG rod or a liquid Nd cell only by changing some parts, thus enabling us to compare a solid state Nd: YAG laser with a liquid Nd laser. At the first time, we have initiated the experiment on a Nd: YAG laser.
(2) The pulses generated from a mode-locked CW liquid Nd laser has been expected to have the pulse-width of about 100 ps. The pulsewidth is usually measured by a second-harmonic generation (SHG) autocorrelation method. This method, however, requires a lot of time because of slow scanning of the interferometer arm. This results in the difficulty of quick optimization of the laser system. We have developed an extended scanning span autocorrelator which can display the autocorrelation traces of the pulses in realtime.
(3) We have also developed a cw dye laser synchronously pumped by the liquid Nd laser. The dye laser can generate the ultrashort pulses in the range of ten femtosecond, only if the precise alignment of the laser is achieved. To do so, the phase characteristics of the pulses must be known in detail. Thus we have developed a fringe-resolved second harmonic generation autocorrelator.
(4) To obtain the stable output pulses of the dye laser, the stable operation of a dye circulation system is indispensable. In particular, optical quality of the dye jet sheet determines the performance of the dye laser. We have developed a new jet nozzle which provides a quite stable surface of the jet sheet, such that an interference pattern can be observed. We demonstrated the generation of about 80 femtosecond pulses from a colliding pusle mode locked dye laser using the new jet nozzle.