Study on Active Control for Flight Control Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hirobumi  Assistant Professor, School of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 講師 (00023317)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFlight Control / Robust Control / Digital Control / Parameter Identification / 能動制御
Research Abstract
This work is to investigate a robust control theory and its application to the design of flight control systems. In the theoretical aspect of the study, design methods of controllers are proposed, in which the specification of band widths, time delay due to digital signal process, and the requirement of stability robustness on unmodeled dynamics are taken into account. The optimal type I servo-system proposed here has a good command following property without using feedback of the current state vector. This elimination of the feedback makes it possible for the controller to reduce the sampling rate, which contributes to alleviate the burden of the on-board computers. The controller makes use of the command model so that the system has a smooth transient response. The requirement of stability robustness are examined on the singular value plots of the loop transfer function in the design of the optimal regulator.
In the experimental study, a dynamical wind-tunnel test was carried out to estimate stability derivatives of aircraft. A radio-controlled airplane which is on the market was made and modified as the experimental model. The model was attached in the vertical plane in the wind-tunnel so that it has two degrees of freedom of heaving and pitching motions. The installed sensors are an accelerometer, a rate gyro, and two potentio-meters for measuring pitch attitude and elevator deflection angles. The extended least-square method was used to identify the stability derivatives of the short period motion. Good unbiased estimates were obtained from the algorithm, because it can simultaneously identify the coefficients of the noise filter dynamics.