Project/Area Number |
62550046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Faculty of Education, Kyoto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
TESHIMA Koji Faculty of Education, Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (90026104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TUKAMOTO Akimasa Department of Aeronautical Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 技官 (50101233)
HASHIMOTO Satoshi Faculty of Education, Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (10027708)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | rarefied gas flow / supersonic jet / jet interaction / density measurement / Rayleigh scattering / レーリー散乱測定 / 流れの可視化 |
Research Abstract |
Supersonic jet interaction occurs in a cluster nozzle of a rocket motor, and in plume impingement with the ground and the launcher, and with the space vehicle itself. The purpose of the present study is to investigate such complex flow-fields experimentally by flow visualization and density measurement using Rayleigh light scattering. The flow visualization was made using laser induced fluorescence, which enable to visualize a flow at an arbitrary cross section and to distinguish the flow structure such as shocks and gas interfaces. Since intensity of the Rayleigh scattering is proportional to the gas density and the measurement of the intensity can be made at an arbitrary point, establishment of such a density measurement system is important in investigation of complicated flow fields produced by interaction, especially in rarefied gas flows. In the present study, the following studies were made; 1. Visualization of sonic jets exhausting counter to a supersonic stream. 2. Visualization and density measurement of supersonic jets interacting with a plate placed at a right angle with the jet axis. 3. Visulaization and density measurement of a radially directed underexpanded jet from a ring-shaped nozzle. Through these studies the useful methods for visualization and density measurement for complicated and rarefied gas flows were established.