Research of Wing-in-Ground Effect Craft by Radio Control Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Syozo  TOTTORI UNIV., FAC. ENG., PROF., 工学部, 教授 (10026106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Shigenori  NAGOYA UNIV., FAC. ENG., PROF., 教授 (80023224)
KAWAMURA Tetuya  TOTTORI UNIV., FAC. ENG., ASS. PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (40143383)
OHNISHI Yoshimoto  TOTTORI UNIV., FAC. ENG., PROF., 工学部, 教授 (40081228)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsWING-IN-GROUND EFFECT / WIG / POWER AUGMENTED LIFT / PAR / PITCHING STABILITY / パワー増強揚力 / 推力変更 / ピッチング安定 / 安定性増強 / ラムウィング / 推力線変更
Research Abstract
Flying tests of radio controlled models of Wing-in-Ground Effect (WIG) craft were conducted using 3 models of TN-1,2 and -3 at Tottori University, and other 3 models of NT-1,2 and MNT-3 at Nagoya University.
TN-1 had a Lippisch wing with a canard, which deflrct slip stream of a propeller mounted in front of its nose and drived by a gas engine. NT-1 had an ordinary flying-boat type. Its wing was a modified Lippisch wing, whose leading edges were cut out to introduce slip streams of two propellers mounted in front of its nose and drived by two electric motors. These two types of models revealed that they were suitable for a high speed and high efficiency craft. From this time, weight of research effort was put on the development of a low speed and small craft at Tottori University. On the other hand, at Nagoya University, effort was continued to develop a high efficiency craft. TN-2 had a ram wing, which could achieve a low wing loading and was suitable for a low speed craft. Wing of NT-2 … More was rectilinear instead of a Lippisch wing to maximize the effect of power augmented lift (PAR). TN-2 had satisfactory performance except the tendency of pitch up. To control pitch up, TN-3 was designed and constructed. Two electric motors of NT- 2 were not enough powerful for its model size. A new model MNT-3 was designed with a gas engine. These last two models achieved constant low altitude flight above water surface.
During this research project, investigators in Tottori University had a chance to advice another project of manned model of WIG. A 1-seater and a 2-seater were developed in success. They are now making effort to develop a production model. At the same time, investigators in Nagoya University also advised a project of a manned model of PAR-WIG. This model succeeded to a continuous jump. They obtained many valuable data of PAR-WIG development.
From these results, we find out that one of important problem is pitching stability for the practical use of WIG. We will study the problem by making use of numerical simulation. Less