Dynamics and Control of Large Flexible Space Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hironori  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology, Department of Aerospace Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (30070650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIJIMA Shintaro  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology, Department of Electronic Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (20105208)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLarge Space Structures(LSS) / Slew Maneuver / Vibration Suppression / Deployment / Retrieval of Subsatellite / Mission-Function Control / 大型宇宙構造物(LS滓) / スルー・マヌーバ
Research Abstract
A control algorithm, the Mission-Function Control, is introduced in order to deal successfully with the Problem inherent in dynamics and control of the large flexible space structures(LFSS). Dynamics of the LFSS is most precisely described by the distributed parameter system combined with the concentrated sensors/actuators. Often noted are such difficulty for implementation of control algorithms on LFSS as spillover effect since of too sophisticated application of the existing control algorithms to the LFSS model described by the usual modal expansion method. The Mission-Function Control algorithm is the Liapunov method and derived through inspection of such dynamical feature of the LFSS as the nonlinear and distributed parameter system. The algorithm is successfully applied to 1) control of deployment and retrieval of a subsatellite connected to a main body through a tether, and 2) slew maneuver to slew a space structure for a large angle of attitude with least suppression on the flexural vibration of the flexible structures. The Mission-Function algorithm is also experimentally demonstrated and verified its validity on a slew maneuver of a flexible space structure model. Results of the numerical and experimental analysis confirm preferable features of the Mission-Function control algorithm applied to control of the LFSS and assure the excellent performance of the Mission-Function control.