Subcritical Transition in Boundary Layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Michio  College of Engineering, University of Osaka Prefecture, 工学部, 教授 (60081444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Masahito  College of Engineering, University of Osaka Prefecture, 工学部, 助手 (00117988)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBoundary Layer / Laminar-Turbulent Transition / Subcritical Reynolds Number / Hairpin eddies / Regeneration of hairpin eddies / ヘアピン渦 / 乱流構造 / 乱流遷砂 / 外乱 / 前縁の受容性 / 縦渦 / 層流から乱流への遷移 / 境界層の遷移 / 流れの安定性 / 遷移の予測 / 剥離 / 前縁剥離 / 剥離泡
Research Abstract
The present study is concerned with the laminar-turbulent transition in boundary layer flows at subcritical Reynolds numbers. The subcritical transition can occur along cascade blades in various turbo-machinaries because of strong disturbance conditions, and it has a great effect on their performance. However, our understanding of the subcritical transition in boundary layer flows is quite poor as it involves complex non-linear phenomena. In the present mainly experimental study on the transition in a flat-plate boundary layer, we try to realize the flow-stages, similar to the so-called spike-stages observed by the present investigators in the ribbon-induced transition in plane Poiseuille flow, at the leading edge of the plate by means of acoustic excitation.
We found that the flow can develop wall turbulence structures below the displacement thickness Reynolds number R = 500 when the forcing is strong enough. In this case, the flow separates at the leading edge to form the so-called bubble with intense thin shear layer. The bubble shear layer rapidly develops into three-dimensional hairpin-shaped eddies so that we can observe spike-stages such as 1-spike and 2-spike stages noted above. In the case of 2-spike flow, wall shear layer appear in the low-speed region associated with the leading-edge generated hairpin eddies and it eventually develops into hairpin eddies, which we call the wall hairpin eddies. With the passage of such wall hairpin eddies, the low-speed wall streaks continue to appear and so do the assocated wall shear layers, which evolve into new wall hairpin eddied. The process of regeneration continues downstream to lead to the subcritical transition.
Thus, it is concluded that the successive generation or regeneration of wall hairpin eddies is the key event which sustains the wall turbulence.